Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: AUGUST 17, 2018

Tildeslash Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website https://mmonit.com (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data when you use our Service and use our products (“Products”). It applies to personal data and other information collected by us from or about: (i) visitors (“Visitors”), or users (“Registered Users”), (ii) newsletter subscribers (“Subscribers”) of our Service, and our (iii) prospective customers, and (iv) current customers (“Customers”). We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Data for providing and improving the Service and Product(s). By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Communications

You may communicate with us using any of the following methods: E-mail, via info@mmonit.com or the contact form for general communication, product information or any other commercial or non-commercial inquiry.

We may send you information by email regarding our Service and Products. If required by applicable law, we will send you such information only with your consent, which was given at the time you provided us with the Personal Data.

We may deliver Service Bulletins and Product Bulletins regarding the provision of our Service to our Customers, unless an account deletion is made. A Service Bulletin is non-marketing and non-commercial communication including but not limited to updates to the Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and any other contractual communication. A Product Bulletin is a non-marketing and non-commercial communication, including but not limited to security notifications, Product updates, Product security patches or data breach notifications.

1. Information collection and use

When you order a Product from our Service we may collect the following Personal Data from you:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Country location
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service and the Product(s), identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, provide support, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our services.

1.1. Automatically Collected Data

When you visit the Service, we may automatically collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information. We do not use your submitted Personal Data in association with any Automatically Collected Data. When we process Automatically Collected Personal Data you can expect a minimal privacy impact.

1.2. Cookies

We use cookies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

In particular we use Session Cookies to operate our Service. These Cookies makes it possible for you to purchase Products and to login to the Service to access purchased items and request support.

2. How we use your information

We use Personal Data submitted by you to provide access to the Service and to Products, assist your support request and inquiries and to notify you of important changes to the Services.

We may use your Automatically Collected Data to analyze, administer, support, improve the use of the Service. We may use data relating to your use of Service, without identifying you, to analyze, administer, support and improve your access to and use of the Services.

3. Your rights when we process your personal data

You have the right to obtain access to, correct and delete your Personal Data processed by us. You also have the right to obtain restriction of processing, direct objection to the processing and obtain the right to data portability. You can read more about the extent of your rights in the web pages of the Norwegian Data Protection Authority: www.datatilsynet.no.

If you need to change or correct your Personal Data provided to us or wish to have Personal Data removed from our systems, you can use the built-in functionality.

4. Transfer of data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Norway and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Norway and to our computers to process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and transfer of your Personal Data will take place via a Privacy Shield certified third party.

5. Disclosure of data

We may share your Personal Data and other information with certain third parties without further notice to you if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation or lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements and applicable law, rule, order, or regulation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of the Service, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

6. Security of data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. Your data will be stored on service and provider who are ISO/IEC 27001:2013, PCI DSS, SOC 1 Type II and SOC 2 Type II certified or higher.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Data we have collected from you. If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you and the authorities of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

7. Storage period

We only retain the Personal Data collected from you for the duration of the contract between you and us or, for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which we have initially collected it unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

8. Service providers

We may employ third party companies to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to perform Service-related services such as payment processing.

These third parties might have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

9. Limitations

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party services.

10. Children’s privacy

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

11. Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 17, 2018, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

12. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by visiting the contact page on our website.